Players

  NamePositionAge
Goalkeeping CoachTony WarnerGoalkeeper48
KitmanNaz Ali34
Sports TherapistMatthew Donnelly28
Strength & Conditioning CoachRyan Roberts45
ManagerJohn Coleman59
AssistantJimmy Bell57
1st Team CoachJohn Doolan53
1st Team PhysioPaul Caton36
1Jonny MaxtedGoalkeeper28
2Callum JohnsonDefender25
3Mark HughesDefender35
4Janoi DonacienDefender28
5Ben Richards-EvertonDefender30
6Liam NolanMidfielder27
7Jordan ClarkMidfielder28
8Scott BrownMidfielder37
9Offrande ZanzalaStriker25
10Okera SimmondsStriker22
11Sean McConvilleMidfielder33
12Danny WilliamsMidfielder34
14Sam FinleyMidfielder30
15Ross SykesDefender23
16Will WoodDefender25
17Erico SousaMidfielder27
18Harvey RodgersDefender25
20Reagan OgleDefender23
21Zehn MohammedDefender22
22Piero MingoiaMidfielder30
23Andy ScottMidfielder22
26Daniel BarlaserMidfielder25
28Seamus ConneelyMidfielder34
29Billy KeeStriker31
30Dimitar EvtimovGoalkeeper28
33Liam GibsonDefender25
38Paul SmythStriker24
39Luke ArmstrongStriker26
44Niall WatsonMidfielder22

Staff

Jimmy Bell

John Coleman

John Coleman’s first spell at Accrington Stanley saw him become the club’s most successful and long serving manager as he returned the Reds to the Football League by winning the Conference title.

The prolific non-league goalscorer joined the club as player/manager after a successful spell at Ashton United in 1999, leading Stanley to the Unibond First Division title at the first time of asking.

The Premier Division title, numerous cups and ultimately promotion to the Football League followed in 2006. Each season in League Two he improved the club’s finish, culminating in a highest position since the 1950’s of fifth in 2011 followed by a play-off semi-final defeat to Stevenage.

He left the club to join Rochdale in 2012 but after a year at Spotland and spells with Southport and Sligo Rovers he returned as Stanley manager in September 2014.


Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /home/customer/www/leescarter.com/public_html/wp-content/themes/footballclub/inc/shortcode-fixtures.php on line 170

Fixtures

  • No more matches scheduled.

Results

Standings

PosPWDLFAGDPts
1 ASFC3271328011544242814476
2 ASFC Youth108402048141175-34140
3 Luton Town1162321111020
4 Portsmouth114521410417
5 Bury6510124816
6 Newport County94411511416
7 Exeter City105141616016